SMNnews Forums  


Go Back   SMNnews Forums > Official Band Forums > Anomalous

Anomalous Website







Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 5 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
Old 07-22-2007, 12:27 AM   #151
Metastasis
Moderator
 
Metastasis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 692
Rep Power: 9 Metastasis is on a distinguished road
Chaapy - you are coming out of the outputs of the soundcard into the INPUTS of the monitors. This may sound nitpicky, but it's important to understand the recording chain to prevent confusion.

You should check this one out, Nate uses it for Ontogeny and he's never complained - 10 ins and outs with zero latency hardware monitroign at great price:

http://www.zzounds.com/item--MDOD1010LT
Metastasis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2007, 12:59 PM   #152
ChAAPY
it's one louder
 
ChAAPY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: TX
Posts: 15,028
Rep Power: 26 ChAAPY is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Metastasis View Post
Chaapy - you are coming out of the outputs of the soundcard into the INPUTS of the monitors. This may sound nitpicky, but it's important to understand the recording chain to prevent confusion.

You should check this one out, Nate uses it for Ontogeny and he's never complained - 10 ins and outs with zero latency hardware monitroign at great price:

http://www.zzounds.com/item--MDOD1010LT
Got it, I was thinking the same thing but I guess I worded it wrong. I understand you can go from an INPUT to another INPUT. Only problem with that soundcard you posted in that link is I have no idea how that would hook up to my Mac. hmmm... I was going to go Firewire but some of these PCI cards sound better. I'm guessing in order to hook up the V-AMP to that card I would need to go from the XLR outputs of the V-AMP into the XLR inputs of the card.

Last edited by ChAAPY; 07-22-2007 at 01:05 PM..
ChAAPY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2007, 05:57 AM   #153
THATDUDE7
Nihilist
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: California
Posts: 298
Rep Power: 8 THATDUDE7 is on a distinguished road
how do you intsall that sound card? im thinking of purchasing it.
THATDUDE7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2007, 12:04 AM   #154
Metastasis
Moderator
 
Metastasis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 692
Rep Power: 9 Metastasis is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChAAPY View Post
Got it, I was thinking the same thing but I guess I worded it wrong. I understand you can go from an INPUT to another INPUT. Only problem with that soundcard you posted in that link is I have no idea how that would hook up to my Mac. hmmm... I was going to go Firewire but some of these PCI cards sound better. I'm guessing in order to hook up the V-AMP to that card I would need to go from the XLR outputs of the V-AMP into the XLR inputs of the card.
Mac's don't have PCI slots? I'm kind of Mac-illitterate, forgive me. And firewire is probably the better route to go, but the PCI card is so much cheaper, and plus you don't have to buy a firewire card (although you probably already have one on Mac).
Metastasis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2007, 01:44 PM   #155
ChAAPY
it's one louder
 
ChAAPY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: TX
Posts: 15,028
Rep Power: 26 ChAAPY is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Metastasis View Post
Mac's don't have PCI slots? I'm kind of Mac-illitterate, forgive me. And firewire is probably the better route to go, but the PCI card is so much cheaper, and plus you don't have to buy a firewire card (although you probably already have one on Mac).
yep, for Firewire I just go from the Interface right into the Firewire slot. The Interface I was talking about comes with the firewire chord as well. And I'm positive the Mac has a firewire card. The PCI slot would require me to have someone come out to my house and install it for me cause if I fuck it up, Apple is not responsible. I'm thinking of going for the M-Audio 410 Firewire Interface even though I've read some bad reviews on it. Most of the negative reviews are from kids who don't even know how to install the damn thing.

Do you know what type of cable I need for this interface to hook up my guitar? I know the VAMP needs a Female XLR cable to plug into it but I've never seen this before - http://www.m-audio.com/products/en_u...e410-main.html

I'm guessing I need a Female on one end and a Male on the other? After figureing this out I'm sooo fucking ordering this shit by Friday, haha.

Last edited by ChAAPY; 07-24-2007 at 02:03 PM..
ChAAPY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2007, 05:30 PM   #156
Metastasis
Moderator
 
Metastasis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 692
Rep Power: 9 Metastasis is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChAAPY View Post
yep, for Firewire I just go from the Interface right into the Firewire slot. The Interface I was talking about comes with the firewire chord as well. And I'm positive the Mac has a firewire card. The PCI slot would require me to have someone come out to my house and install it for me cause if I fuck it up, Apple is not responsible. I'm thinking of going for the M-Audio 410 Firewire Interface even though I've read some bad reviews on it. Most of the negative reviews are from kids who don't even know how to install the damn thing.

Do you know what type of cable I need for this interface to hook up my guitar? I know the VAMP needs a Female XLR cable to plug into it but I've never seen this before - http://www.m-audio.com/products/en_u...e410-main.html

I'm guessing I need a Female on one end and a Male on the other? After figureing this out I'm sooo fucking ordering this shit by Friday, haha.
Those are combined XLR/1/4 " TS, meaning you can plug either a mic cable or a 1/4 " instrument/patch cord into either input. I've settled, as well, and it's for sure the firepod.
Metastasis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2007, 07:49 PM   #157
ChAAPY
it's one louder
 
ChAAPY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: TX
Posts: 15,028
Rep Power: 26 ChAAPY is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Metastasis View Post
Those are combined XLR/1/4 " TS, meaning you can plug either a mic cable or a 1/4 " instrument/patch cord into either input. I've settled, as well, and it's for sure the firepod.
Really? that's fucking awesome, I almost bought $30 XLR cable cause I didn't know what the hell that was. When are you getting the Firepod? I'm ordering so much shit this weekend. Yamaha HS monitors, Cubase 4, EZDrummer and DKFH expansion pack, the M-Audio interface... can't wait!
ChAAPY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2007, 07:00 AM   #158
ruonitb
Registered User
 
ruonitb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Austria
Posts: 1,162
Rep Power: 9 ruonitb is on a distinguished road
Weeee...new recording PC ordered today.

CPU: E6750! :D
ruonitb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2007, 01:51 PM   #159
ontogeny
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: san francisco, ca
Posts: 187
Rep Power: 7 ontogeny is on a distinguished road
the firepod is a really cool interface. I would actually recommend motu firewire devices as well. They are less "glitchy" then the firepod.
ontogeny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2007, 09:25 PM   #160
coloredCYANIDE
Derp
 
coloredCYANIDE's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: RVA
Posts: 14
Rep Power: 0 coloredCYANIDE is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Metastasis View Post
Wow, this a great improvement! In both composition and sound. Although, I still think DFH Superior would do you better, but you got some pretty natural tone out of the samples you're using using. Also, the overall mix is kind of dark and maybe a little quiet - did you try to master it? I recommend Isotope Ozone and Waves plug ins to EQ/master.

Nice solo! Keep it coming, man.
I had to turn the mix down a whole bunch cause the bass kept clipping. There's 2 bass tracks, 4 guitar tracks (each side has one track focusing on mid and treble tone, one with mid and low tone, and from there it's easy to mix and match). I'll check out that program for EQ and mastering, I've been looking for something like that.

Thanks Tim, the first solo is mine, the 2nd is the other guitarist. I'll keep you posted on future recordings!
coloredCYANIDE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2007, 03:17 AM   #161
ruonitb
Registered User
 
ruonitb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Austria
Posts: 1,162
Rep Power: 9 ruonitb is on a distinguished road
If a track is clipping then you have to use the compressor! :)
Then you can turn the whole track louder.
ruonitb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2007, 05:36 PM   #162
ChAAPY
it's one louder
 
ChAAPY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: TX
Posts: 15,028
Rep Power: 26 ChAAPY is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by ruonitb View Post
If a track is clipping then you have to use the compressor! :)
Then you can turn the whole track louder.
what compressor do you use in Cubase SX3? that Multiband one is fucking awesome!!! I just use the presets for now cause I know fuck all about compression. I know it's your best friend, but understand how to use it is over my head right now. Do you use it mostly as a send effect or a line effect? I'd imagine it's suppose to be used as a line effect so it effects all of your audio signal right?

I want to use the Drumset preset in the Multiband Compressor in Cubase but I can only add it to a certain track (the kick, the snare, the overhead, the room, etc.) I want the whole kit compressed using it but I can't use that effect on a MIDI file. How do I record the MIDI info into an Audio track? Everytime I open the MIDI track with an Audio track and hit record, I get no sound on the Audio track when I play it back?

Last edited by ChAAPY; 07-27-2007 at 09:26 PM..
ChAAPY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2007, 06:31 AM   #163
ruonitb
Registered User
 
ruonitb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Austria
Posts: 1,162
Rep Power: 9 ruonitb is on a distinguished road
Hi!

I think I downloaded a few different compressors (there are free ones) - every compressor sounds different.
Try to get used to compressors, using presets isnīt the best thing to do...play around with it and read about it; there are several sites on the net. :)

If you want the whole drum track as a audio file, just do a mixdown (set the drum midi chan to solo play, so it only plays the midi chan, then make the audio mixdown).

If you record bass, you can record with the compressor if you want...not too much tho. Same with vocals I think.

You should use different settings for every instrument of course.
ruonitb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2007, 12:17 PM   #164
ChAAPY
it's one louder
 
ChAAPY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: TX
Posts: 15,028
Rep Power: 26 ChAAPY is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by ruonitb View Post
Hi!

I think I downloaded a few different compressors (there are free ones) - every compressor sounds different.
Try to get used to compressors, using presets isnīt the best thing to do...play around with it and read about it; there are several sites on the net. :)

If you want the whole drum track as a audio file, just do a mixdown (set the drum midi chan to solo play, so it only plays the midi chan, then make the audio mixdown).

If you record bass, you can record with the compressor if you want...not too much tho. Same with vocals I think.

You should use different settings for every instrument of course.
haha, yes a mixdown! I hate getting frustrated with software sometimes when the solution is alwasy so simple.

Any recommendations for Compression Plug-Ins? I'm going to do more reading on what everything on it does (threshold, ratio, gain, etc.)... I'm just using some presets right now for rough demos. I do want to learn how to use one because they are pretty much essential now in recording.

Do you usually record you guitars in mono then pan them L and R? Or do you record in Stereo and pan L and R? n00b question.
ChAAPY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2007, 08:08 PM   #165
Metastasis
Moderator
 
Metastasis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 692
Rep Power: 9 Metastasis is on a distinguished road
Waves! R-comp, Lin-MultiBand, Ultramaximizer.

ETA: Mono, panned. Up to you if you want to go for the quad tracking or not.
Metastasis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2007, 05:49 AM   #166
ruonitb
Registered User
 
ruonitb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Austria
Posts: 1,162
Rep Power: 9 ruonitb is on a distinguished road
Check this site for free compressors:
http://www.kvraudio.com/get.php?mode...f&q=compressor

there are a lot of other sites too of course.

I record mono and pan the tracks. If I want two guitar tracks, I record it twice, since I wonīt get the "double-effect" with recording stereo.
Then I could also record the guitar mono, copy the track and change some settings. But thatīs not too useful...if you want to double guitar tracks, you have to play them twice or more.

You double the guitars because you want a "bigger/fatter" sound, and the sound gets bigger/fatter because noone can play exactly the same two times...and the little differences in the two guitar tracks make it sound better (actually thats not a new idea or something - classical orchestras have for example not only one viola, since 5 violas sound better than one (its not about the volume)).
So, really double the guitar tracks, donīt record stereo. ;)
ruonitb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2007, 06:19 AM   #167
THATDUDE7
Nihilist
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: California
Posts: 298
Rep Power: 8 THATDUDE7 is on a distinguished road
this thread is awesome.
THATDUDE7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2007, 12:40 PM   #168
ChAAPY
it's one louder
 
ChAAPY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: TX
Posts: 15,028
Rep Power: 26 ChAAPY is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by ruonitb View Post
Check this site for free compressors:
http://www.kvraudio.com/get.php?mode...f&q=compressor

there are a lot of other sites too of course.

I record mono and pan the tracks. If I want two guitar tracks, I record it twice, since I wonīt get the "double-effect" with recording stereo.
Then I could also record the guitar mono, copy the track and change some settings. But thatīs not too useful...if you want to double guitar tracks, you have to play them twice or more.

You double the guitars because you want a "bigger/fatter" sound, and the sound gets bigger/fatter because noone can play exactly the same two times...and the little differences in the two guitar tracks make it sound better (actually thats not a new idea or something - classical orchestras have for example not only one viola, since 5 violas sound better than one (its not about the volume)).
So, really double the guitar tracks, donīt record stereo. ;)
Ahh, I understand now. I always wondered why musicians recorded another take instead of just copy/paste the original waveform. Thanks for clearing that up.

Just got all my software/monitors in the other day. Sooo fucking excited to hook this shit up this weekened.
ChAAPY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2007, 05:08 PM   #169
ruonitb
Registered User
 
ruonitb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Austria
Posts: 1,162
Rep Power: 9 ruonitb is on a distinguished road
Nice! :)


Damn...I should get some monitors as well... :/
ruonitb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2007, 07:05 PM   #170
ChAAPY
it's one louder
 
ChAAPY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: TX
Posts: 15,028
Rep Power: 26 ChAAPY is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by ruonitb View Post
Nice! :)


Damn...I should get some monitors as well... :/
I'm messing around in Cubase 4 right now and when I open EZDrummer it doesn't automatically route the drums to seperate channels. I remember you saying that you may have to do it manually but I don't remember how. I'm going to search and see if it's in this thread.
ChAAPY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2007, 04:19 AM   #171
ruonitb
Registered User
 
ruonitb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Austria
Posts: 1,162
Rep Power: 9 ruonitb is on a distinguished road
It doesnīt? I was told that every version highter than Cubase SX2 does it automatically.

Why arenīt you using Cubase SX3 anyway? :P

Basically routing is explained in the cubase manual...I will try and find something on the net though.
ruonitb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2007, 10:06 AM   #172
tenorbass
Registered User
 
tenorbass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 554
Rep Power: 8 tenorbass is on a distinguished road
Could someone explain to me how to dump MIDI GP5 drums into Cubase SX3 and EZDrummer
tenorbass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2007, 12:26 PM   #173
ChAAPY
it's one louder
 
ChAAPY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: TX
Posts: 15,028
Rep Power: 26 ChAAPY is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by ruonitb View Post
It doesnīt? I was told that every version highter than Cubase SX2 does it automatically.

Why arenīt you using Cubase SX3 anyway? :P

Basically routing is explained in the cubase manual...I will try and find something on the net though.
nope, fucking sucks too. I can't even plug into the back of my computer with my guitar and get any sound. Routing in Cubase 4 only works with Rewire 2 and I have no clue what that is. Damn this is frustrating.
ChAAPY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2007, 01:07 PM   #174
ruonitb
Registered User
 
ruonitb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Austria
Posts: 1,162
Rep Power: 9 ruonitb is on a distinguished road
did you buy it? :X
ruonitb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2007, 01:26 PM   #175
ChAAPY
it's one louder
 
ChAAPY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: TX
Posts: 15,028
Rep Power: 26 ChAAPY is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by ruonitb View Post
did you buy it? :X
yup. I wonder if it doesn't automatically route it cause I haven't installed my audio interface yet. probablly gonna have to install some ASIO drivers to get this to work... bah this sucks.
ChAAPY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2007, 01:32 PM   #176
ChAAPY
it's one louder
 
ChAAPY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: TX
Posts: 15,028
Rep Power: 26 ChAAPY is on a distinguished road
hmmm I wonder if this is it - Due to the limit of one output channel, instrument tracks play only the first voice of a multi-timbral VST Instrument. If you want to use all voices, you have to set up a MIDI channels in combination with the multi-timbral VST Instrument like in normal VST handling.

haha, after typing it I don't think that's it either.
ChAAPY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2007, 02:34 PM   #177
ChAAPY
it's one louder
 
ChAAPY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: TX
Posts: 15,028
Rep Power: 26 ChAAPY is on a distinguished road
BAHAHAHAH FUCK YOU CUBASSE HAHAHAH!!!!!

I figured it out. Devices>VST Instruments> then there is this LITTLE SMALL AS FUCK icon you can hardly see and you click on it and set it to "Activate All Outputs"... Why is it that the most frustrating thing in computer software always turns out to be the easiest thing.
ChAAPY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2007, 04:25 PM   #178
ruonitb
Registered User
 
ruonitb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Austria
Posts: 1,162
Rep Power: 9 ruonitb is on a distinguished road
nice one :P
ruonitb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2007, 01:36 AM   #179
Metastasis
Moderator
 
Metastasis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 692
Rep Power: 9 Metastasis is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChAAPY View Post
BAHAHAHAH FUCK YOU CUBASSE HAHAHAH!!!!!

I figured it out. Devices>VST Instruments> then there is this LITTLE SMALL AS FUCK icon you can hardly see and you click on it and set it to "Activate All Outputs"... Why is it that the most frustrating thing in computer software always turns out to be the easiest thing.
Good to know. How is EZ Drummer?
Metastasis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2007, 02:17 AM   #180
ChAAPY
it's one louder
 
ChAAPY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: TX
Posts: 15,028
Rep Power: 26 ChAAPY is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Metastasis View Post
Good to know. How is EZ Drummer?
Pretty useless unless you have one of the expansion packs, haha. It's great though, really easy to use and sounds pretty good so far. I haven't hooked up the monitors or interface yet so I'm still learning this stuff with crappy built-in computer speakers. I'll post a clip of something for sure when I get it all up and going.
ChAAPY is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks




Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SMNnews.com: 2002 -